Privacy

1. Introduction
This policy covers The Operators use of personal information that The Operator collects when you use the website. This web site does not use cookies to hold behavioral information it does however use cookies to hold the contents of your shopping basket . From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and telephone number, email address) in order to receive or use our services. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Operator and its service providers to provide you with the products and services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Operator will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet good practice.

2. Visitor Information
During the course of any visit to The Operators website, the pages you see, are downloaded to your computer

3. Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to The Operator (e.g. contact information,and purchase information) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it.

In general, any information you provide to The Operator via the website will only be used only within The Operator and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or to The Operator or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, The Operator can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behavior. In these cases this may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

The operator will hold your personal information on our systems for recording keeping purposes. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The information you provide may be used to allow the Operator to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the Operator may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have expressed an interest in. For example, we may wish to provide you with information and reminders or notify you of matters affecting your purchase.

We may contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of new products and services on the website, if you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such information.

5. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Operator holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge 10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer at the Operator's address below.

The National Gamekeepers' Organisation
PO Box 246
Darlington
DL1 9FZ
United Kingdom